Three Big Sky Conference Schools are in the FCS Top 25 Rankings with Montana leading the pack at #1 for the first time in two years. Appalachian’s loss this past weekend dropped them to number 5 allowing Montana to take over at #1. Montana State at #18 and Eastern Washington at #21 finish up the Big Sky Schools.

Team (First-place votes)RecordPointsPrevious Rank
1. Montana Grizzlies (46)3-02,3962
2. Massachusetts Minutemen (18)4-02,3453
3. Northern Iowa Panthers (12)4-02,2724
4. North Dakota State Bison (14)3-02,2695
5. Appalachian State Mountaineers (8)3-12,1081
6. McNeese State Cowboys (2)3-01,9516
7. Southern Illinois Salukis (1)4-01,8337
8. Wofford Terriers (2)3-11,82113
9. James Madison Dukes3-11,6518
10. Youngstown State Penguins3-11,6169
11. New Hampshire Wildcats2-11,52210
12. Delaware Blue Hens4-01,48611
13. Hampton Pirates3-01,17012
14. Hofstra Pride3-01,08615
15. Sam Houston State Bearkats2-187217
16. Illinois State Redbirds2-281514
17. Western Illinois Leathernecks3-178219
18. Montana State Bobcats2-177218
19. Eastern Illinois Panthers2-256720
20. Furman Paladins1-253816
21. Eastern Washington Eagles3-041525
22. Yale Bulldogs2-036921
23. Nicholls State Colonels3-1336NR
24. Elon Phoenix2-1263NR
25. Richmond Spiders2-1171NR
Others receiving votes: Cal Poly 166, Delaware State 119, The Citadel 111, Villanova 107, South Carolina State 55, Southern 42, Northern Arizona 41, Grambling 39, Lafayette 37, Alabama A&M 36, Lehigh 31, Holy Cross 30, Missouri State 27, San Diego 22, Alabama State 19, Eastern Kentucky 17, Georgia Southern 14, Gardner-Webb 9, UC Davis 9, Drake 8, Tennessee State 6, South Dakota State 5, Stony Brook 4, Chattanooga 3, Harvard 2, Dayton 1, Jackson State 1, Norfolk State 1, Northwestern State 1, Towson 1.