Only two Big Sky Conference Teams are left in the FCS Top 25 Rankings with Montana leading the pack and remaining at #1. Montana State at #13 is the only other school from the Big Sky Conference.

Team (First-place votes)
Record
Points
Previous Rank
1. Montana Grizzlies (52)4-02,5731
2. Northern Iowa Panthers (23)5-02,5643
3. North Dakota State Bison (19)4-02,4964
4. Massachusetts Minutemen (11)4-12,4222
5. Appalachian State Mountaineers (2)4-12,2945
6. McNeese State Cowboys (7)4-02,2366
7. Southern Illinois Salukis (2)5-02,1157
8. Wofford Terriers (3)4-12,0848
9. James Madison Dukes4-11,8789
10. Youngstown State Penguins4-11,81110
11. Delaware Blue Hens5-01,69312
12. Hofstra Pride4-01,37614
13. Montana State Bobcats3-11,22918
14. Richmond Spiders3-11,04125
15. New Hampshire Wildcats2-289511
16. Eastern Illinois Panthers3-289419
17. Nicholls State Colonels3-178523
18. Yale Bulldogs3-074622
19. Sam Houston State Bearkats2-274415
20. Delaware State Hornets3-1652NR
21. Hampton Pirates3-158713
22. Western Illinois Leathernecks3-256617
23. Illinois State Redbirds2-333916
24. Cal Poly Mustangs3-2289NR
25. Southern Jaguars5-0279NR
Others receiving votes: The Citadel 261, Eastern Washington 180, Georgia Southern 118, Lehigh 109, Furman 86, South Carolina State 75, Grambling 65, Alabama A&M 57, Lafayette 54, San Diego 52, Elon 47, Eastern Kentucky 31, Portland State 26, Princeton 19, Villanova 17, Drake 16, Gardner-Webb 10, Tennessee Tech 7, Norfolk State 5, South Dakota State 5, Towson 5, Missouri State 3, Northwestern State 3, UC Davis 3, Alabama State 2, Morgan State 1, Northern Arizona 1.